PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

When we use the words “we” or “our” or “us” in this privacy policy we are referring to the Blanchard Chamber of Commerce – in Blanchard, Oklahoma. When we use the words “your” or “you” we are referring to the user or person using this website. We are a non-profit organization that aims to provide services to the community. We respect the privacy of the users of this website. This policy descries how we collect and use your personally identifiable information when you visit this website or use services on the website. We reserve the right to update or change this policy at any time.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

One can visit and use this website without providing and personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information includes names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, and possibly other information. To use our contact form we request your name and contact information – either a telephone number or an email address.

When visitors use our website or leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Collection & Sharing of Cookies

Cookies are information about your browser, IP address and browsing history. The Blanchard Chamber of Commerce uses cookies to improve this site and make a better experience for the user.

We will never sell, transfer or share any information obtained from your cookies. No advertisements on this site will collect cookies. There are links to third party websites on this site.

If you use our website or leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your personally identifiable information and information obtained from cookies is only shared upon your request. An example of your personal information being shared on this website is through the public directory at your request. If at anytime you decide you don’t want your information shared, you must contact the Chamber at [email protected]

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security

We take measures to have a secure website. It is impossible to be 100% secure, however. We recommend that you, as the user, take your own security measures while using our site or another site. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COPPA

We are in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not produce content for or attract an audience of under the age of thirteen.

Your contact information

If you have any questions regarding the usage of your data by the Blanchard Chamber of Commerce please contact us at [email protected]